Welcome to 9jaflaver

HOME | MUSICS | FREEBEAT | VIDEOS | NEWS | TECHS | JOKES | COMEDY VIDEOS | CONTACT US

Celebrity News | 9ja foods / recipes | 9ja Musics | 9ja News | Education | Fashion | Football Updates | Freebeats | Lifestyle | Funny Photos

Like us on facebook | Follow us on twitter

You Can Email Us:- [email protected]

Follow Us On Instagram Here

Quick Contact
23408114624972

Music Producers Send Us Your Freebeats /Instrumentals Let's Promote It For Free Here

Upcoming Artistes:- Promote your music on 9jaflaver Here

DOWNLOAD 9JAFLAVER ANDROID APP HERE

Call Ego Catering Services Now For All Your Quality Dishes, Event Planning, Cakes, e.t.c (Click Here)



« | »

CheckOut AFRIMMA 2016 Awards Winners’ List As Tiwa Savage & Yemi Alade Turn Biggest Losers

CheckOut AFRIMMA 2016 Awards Winners’ List As Tiwa Savage & Yemi Alade Turn Biggest Losers

Despite having 6 nominations between themselves, the biggest female acts in Nigeria, Tiwa Savage and Yemi Alade failed to impress and turned out as the biggest losers at AFRIMMA 2016.

The African Diaspora music awards Afrimma was held on the 15th October 2016 in Dallas, Texas.

While male acts from Nigeria dominated the scene as Wizkid, Phyno, Olamide, Flavour, Harrysongz, Tekno and music video director Patrick Elis all won awards in their categories, ROC Nation star, Tiwa Savage failed to pick any despite the fact many believed she deserved at least one.

While Olamide won the award for Best Male West Africa, Tiwa and Yemi both lost that same award in the female category to Starboy Record Ghanian artiste, Efya.

See full list of winners below ….

Best Male West Africa
Wizkid – Nigeria
Bisa Kdei – Ghana
Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast
Olamide – Nigeria (Winner)
Flavour – Nigeria
Carlou D – Senegal
Davido – Nigeria
Sarkodie – Ghana

Best Male North Africa
Amr Diab – Egypt (Winner)
Tamer Hosny – Egypt
Chawki – Morocco
Mohammed Hamaki – Egypt
Douzi – Morocco
Saad Lamjareed – Morocco
Khaled – Algeria
Saber Rebai – Tunisia

Best Female West Africa
Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
Yemi Alade – Nigeria
Efya – Ghana (Winner)
Vivian Chidid – Senegal
Mz Vee – Ghana
Dobet Gnahore – Ivory Coast
Adiouza – Senegal
Almok – Togo

Best Female North Africa
Samira Said – Morrocco
Ibtissam Tiskat – Morocco (Winner)
Angham – Egypt
Sandy – Egypt
Amal Maher – Egypt
Latifa – Tunisia
Amani Swissi – Tunisia
Jannat Mahid – Morocco

Best Male East Africa
Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania (Winner)
Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
Jacky Gosee – Ethiopia
Ali Kiba – Tanzania
Bebe Cool – Uganda
Sauti Sol – Kenya
Dynamq – South Sudan
Jose Chameleon – Uganda

Best Female East Africa
Victoria Kimani – Kenya
Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania
Ester Aweke – Ethiopia
Tsedenia Gebremarkos – Ethiopia
Linah – Tanzania
Knowles Butera – Rwanda
Sheebah Karungi – Uganda
Akothee – Kenya (Winner)

Best Male Central Africa
Fally Ipupa – Congo
Magasco – Cameroon
Ferre Golla – DRC
C4 Pedro – Angola (Winner)
Stanley Enow – Cameroon
Franko – Cameroon
Fabregas – Republic of Congo
Kyaku Kadaff –Angola

Best Female Central Africa
Anna Joyce – Angola
Laurette La Perle – Congo
Betty Akna – Equitorial Guinea
Charlotte Dipanda – Cameroon
Chikune – Namibia
Daphne – Cameroon (Winner)
Rennis – Cameroon
Arielle T – Gabon

Best Male Southern Africa
AKA – South Africa (Winner)
Black Coffee – South Africa
The Dogg – Namibia
Vee Mampeezy – Botswana
Dj Bongz – South Africa
Emtee – South Africa
Roberto – Zambia
Cassper Nyovest – South Africa

Best Female Southern Africa
Zonke – South Africa
Miss Lira – South Africa
Ice Queen Cleo – Zambia
Lizha James – Mozambique
Pah Chihera – Zimbabwe
Nnunu Ramo Gotsy – Botswana
Busiswa – South Africa
Chikune – Namibia (Winner)

Best African Group
Sauti Sol – Kenya (Winner)
Radio & Weasel – Uganda
Os Moikanos – Angola
Bracket – Nigeria
Mi Casa – South Africa
R2Bees – Ghana
Bana C4 – Congo
Yamoto Band – Tanzania

Crossing Boundaries With Music Award
C4 Pedro – Angola
Wizkid – Nigeria (Winner)
Maitre Gims – Congo
Tinie Tempah – Nigeria
MHD – Senegal
Ayo Jay – Nigeria
STL – Kenya
Rotimi – Nigeria

Best African DJ USA
Dj Tunes – Nigeria
Dj Amin – Ethiopia
Dozzy Ross – Nigeria
Dj Deemoney – Nigeria (Winner)
Dj Akua – Ghana
Dj Silent Killer – Caribbeans
Dj Fully Focus -Kenya
Dj Rell – Sierra Leone

AFRIMMA Video of The Year
Flavour – Champion
Emma Nyra ft Patoranking – For My Matter (Remix)
Sauti Sol ft Ali Kiba – Unconditional Bae
Bisa Kdei – Brother Brother (Winner)
Akothee ft Diamond – My Sweet Love
Stanley Enow ft AKA and Locko – Bounce
Phyno ft Olamide – Fada Fada
Korede Bello ft Tiwa Savage – Romantic

Best Gospel
Frank Edwards – Nigeria
Uche Agu – Nigeria
Willy Paul – Kenya (Winner)
SP Koffi Sarpong – Ghana
Icha Kavons – Congo
Ntokozo Mbambo – South Africa
Sinach – Nigeria
Sonnie Badu – Ghana

Best Newcomer
Adekunle Gold – Nigeria
Reekado Banks – Nigeria
Harmonize – Tanzania (Winner)
Falz – Nigeria
Locko – Cameroon
Nathi – South Africa
Kofi Kinaata – Ghana
Humblesmith – Nigeria

Best Video Director
Justin Campos – South Africa
Godfather – South Africa
Clarence Peters – Nigeria
Patrick Elis – Nigeria (Winner)
Mysta Adrenalyne – Cameroon
Enos Olik – Kenya
Phamous Films – Ghana
Savy Filmz – Uganda

Music Producer of The Year
Young John – Nigeria
Masterkraft – Nigeria (Winner)
Dr Fizol – Uganda
Kaywa – Ghana
Visita – Kenya
Tweezy – South Africa
Tud Thomas – Tanzania
Dj Coublon – Nigeria

Best African Dancer
Kaffy Dancequeen – Nigeria
Ezinne CEO – Nigeria
Brenda Derry – Cameroon (Winner)
Sherrie Silver – Rwanda
La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast
Eddy Wizzy – Uganda
Moses Iyobo – Tanzania
Roxy Roberts

Best Rap Act
Phyno – Nigeria (Winner)
Olamide – Nigeria
Aka – South Africa
Sarkodie – Ghana
Cassper Nyovest – South Africa
King Kaka Sungura – Kenya
Octopizzo – Kenya
Prodigio – Angola

Best Collaboration
Reggae Blues – Harrysong , Kcee , Iyanya, Olamide and Orezi (Winner)
Finally by MasterKraft , Flavour and Sarkodie
Mr. Eazi ft Efya – Skin Tight – Ghana
Diamond Platnumz ft Aka – Make Me Sing
Wizkid X Dj Maphorisa – Soweto Baby
Kiff No Beat ft Dj Arafat – Approchez Regardez
Lil Kesh ft Patoranking – Is it Because I Love You
J Martins ft Yousosour Ndour – Time is Now

Song of The Year
Sauti Sol ft Ali Kiba – Unconditional Bae
Franko – Coller La Petite
Reggae Blues – Kcee, Harrysong, Orezi, Iyanya and Olamide
Bisa Kdei – Mansa
Tekno – Duro (Winner)
Kiss Daniel – Mama
Phyno ft Olamide – Fada Fada
Diamond Platnumz ft Aka – Make Me Sing

Artist of The Year
Flavour – Nigeria (Winner)
Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
Sarkodie – Ghana
Wizkid – Nigeria
Aka – South Africa
Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
Sauti Sol – Kenya
C4 Pedro – Angola

Dancehall Act of the Year
Timaya – Nigeria
Stonebwoy – Ghana
Buffola Soldier – Zimbabwe
Burna Boy – Nigeria
Mc Norman Ganja -Uganda
Samini – Ghana
Patoranking – Nigeria
Shatta Wale – Ghana (Winner)

AFRIMMA Caribbean Artist of The Year
Morgan Heritage
Alaine
Machel Montano – (Winner)
Sean Paul
Konshens
Busy Signal
Tarrus Riley
Olatunji

 

Click Here To Comment On This Post

THANK YOU FOR VISITING 9jaflaver.com WE HOPE TO SEE YOU COME VISIT AGAIN
You can go through other informative, and entertaining posts here on 9jaflaver, and you can even comment at the buttom of this post. THANK YOU

Follow Us On Instagram Here

Follow us on twitter Here

Like us on facebook Here

Posted by on October 17, 2016.

Categories: 9ja celebrity news, 9ja musics

There is love in sharing

0 Responses

Don't Just Read A Post And Go, Comment Below To Make The Post Lively

Do You Have Something To Say? Comment In The Box Below

Your Name Below

NOTE:- After Dropping your comment, keep calm, it will take 5mins before it appears.

« | »


9jaflaver Face Of The Week

Name:- Blisz Onogwu
Occupation:- Student / Model
Call / BBM Pin:- 5C043FDD
Instagram:- IG_Bliszonogwu

Wish to be our face of the week? Send your photos, phone number, instagram handle to us via whatsapp:- 08114624972 or email:- [email protected]


Advertise | About Us | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Content Removal | DMCA

Like us on facebook | Follow us on twitter
Copyright © 2016 9jaflaver
Powered By: 9jaflaver