By Wole Adedoyin
The Oyo State Branch of the Independent National Electoral Commission, INEC, has released the final names of Oyo State Governorship candidates and their running mates who will be contesting the 2019 governorship elections in the state.
42 registered Parties out of the 53 registered political parties operating in the state fielded candidates alongside their running mates.
The names of Olufemi Akinola Lanlehin as the Governorship candidate of African Democratic Party (ADC) and Sarafadeen Abiodun Alli as the Governorship candidate of Zenith Labour Party (ZLP) made this final list as against the rumor being ferried around by some jobless politicians in the state.
Below are the names of the 42 Governorship Candidates finally published by INEC presented by their political parties to participate in the forthcoming 2019 governorship elections in Oyo State.
1. Party – A
Governor – Saheed Adegboyega Ajadi
Deputy Governor – Ojo Kolade Felix
2. Party – AAC
Governor – Akinwale Babatunde Laosun
Deputy Governor – Ogunronbi Fausat
3. Party – AAP
Governor – Victor-Tade Adenike Morenikeji
Deputy Governor – Quadri Abdulazeez
4. Party – ABP
Governor – Okemakinde Ramota Funmilayo
Deputy Governor – Ojo Oluwasegun
5. Party – ACD
Governor – Akande Taiwo Risikat
Deputy Governor – Oni Esther Oluwatoyin
6. Party – AD
Governor – Alao Oyedele H. Oyebode
Deputy Governor – Ajibi Ronke Georgina
7. Party – ADC
Governor – Olufemi Akinola Lanlehin
Deputy Governor – Adejare Yusuf Saheed
8. Party – ADP
Governor – Otunba Christopher Adebayo Alao Akala
Deputy Governor – Olaiya Abideen Olaitan
9. Party – AGA
Governor – David Oluwafemi Okunlola
Deputy Governor – Folarin Kamorudeen Olawale
10. Party – ANN
Governor – Olabode Ayodele Johnson
Deputy Governor – Onigbinde Hammed Ayodele
11. Party – ANRP
Governor – Olalekan Oladotun Ayorinde
Deputy Governor – Adesope Modinat Tinike
12. Party – APA
Governor – Tolulope Adeyeye Adedoyin
Deputy Governor – Odunyemi Ayobami
13. Party – APC
Governor – Adelabu Adebayo Adekola
Deputy Governor – Egunjobi Samuel Modupeoola
14. Party – BNPP
Governor – Oladuni Ariyo Olaitan
Deputy Governor – Funmilayo Bisola Alokan
15. Party – C4C
Governor – Omotosho Paul Adeboye
Deputy Governor – Gbadegesin Saheed
16. Party – CAP
Governor – Mayoress Abiodun Olayinka O.
Deputy Governor – Raji Kolawole Hakeem
17. Party – DA
Governor – Alhaji Adegboyega A. Adelu
Deputy Governor – Adeniran Esther Abosede
18. Party – DPC
Governor – Babarinde Oye Ademola
Deputy Governor – Oyedotun Mojisola Alimat
19. Party – DPP
Governor – Omobosola Owolabi Golohor
Deputy Governor – Oyewo Adekunle Sunmade
20. Party – GDPN
Governor – Oluwole Ladipo
Deputy Governor – Egbinola Rasaq Oyeyemi
21. Party – HDP
Governor – Akinboye Tijani Ismaila
Deputy Governor – Arowolo Ifedayo
22. Party – ID
Governor – Oladapo Wasiu Atilola
Deputy Governor – Atima Doreen
23. Party – JMPP
Governor – Paul Oluseye Smith
Deputy Governor – Mercy Adegoke Olubunmi
24. Party – KP
Governor – Olaide Olayinola
Deputy Governor – Adediran Adesola
25. Party – LP
Governor – Olatunji Adigun Sadiq
Deputy Governor – Oladokun Jacob Abiodun
26. Party – MAJA
Governor – Aderoju Ismail Balogun
Deputy Governor – Taiwo Moses Adeleke
27. Party – MPN
Governor – Ojo Olayinka Kayode
Deputy Governor – Ibrahim Tawakalit Salewa
28. Party – NAC
Governor – Mogaji Moshood Odelalu
Deputy Governor – Jimoh Mutiu Kolawale
29. Party – NCP
Governor – Oloyade Ayobami Michael
Deputy Governor – Fagbemi Oluwatosin Eunice
30. Party – NEPP
Governor – Ayoade Belawu Adebola
Deputy Governor – Serifat Salami Adebukola
31. Party – NIP
Governor – Sarumi-Aliyu ashabi Bolanle
Deputy Governor – Adedamola salawu Akeem
32. Party – NPM
Governor – Edward Olufeyisanwo Ladoye
Deputy Governor – Razaq Adefemi Lawal
33. Party – NRM
Governor – Yinusa Kazeem Ayandoye
Deputy Governor – Oluwasola Blessing Omoniyi
34. Party – PDC
Governor – Akinde Akin S.
Deputy Governor – Tolase Yakubu A.
35. Party – PDP
Governor – Oluseyi Makinde
Deputy Governor – Raufu Aderemi Olaniyan
36. Party – PPC
Governor – Taiwo Obiyemi Otegbeye
Deputy Governor – Rasi Muibat Romoke
37. Party – PPN
Governor – Gbadamosi Basiru Alagbe
Deputy Governor – Olafenwa Sodiq Ayoade
38. Party – SDP
Governor – Mobolaji Ayorinde
Deputy Governor – Gariba Olubunmi Adenike
39. Party – SNC
Governor – Awolusi Olusegun Gaskin
Deputy Governor – Ogunyinka Solomon
40. Party – SPN
Governor – Bamigboye Abiodun E.
Deputy Governor – Famuti Ebdun Sayo
41. Party – UPP
Governor – Rotimi Akande
Deputy Governor – Oyeleke Oyebisi Oluwafemi
42. Party – ZLP
Governor – Sarafadeen Abiodun Alli
Deputy Governor – Olabiyi Julius Oyekola
The publication of this final list is in accordance with the provision of the Electoral Act as amended.
Wole Adedoyin is the Coordinator of the Democratic Writers Association of Nigeria (DWAN) and the Curator of the Documentation Centre for Nigerian Political Parties (DCNPP).
SPONSORED LINKS
[TRENDING SONG!!] Romani D-Fans – Bestie (Prod By Krizbeatz)
[TRENDING MIXTAPE!!] DJ Baddo – Bestie Unlimited Mix
[TRENDING SONG!!] TYSG Ft Bad Mz X Kendi Rozzi – Iyariya
INSTALL 9JAFLAVER MUSIC APP, STREAM, DOWNLOAD, AND PLAY MUSIC OFFLINE
CHECK OUT FUNNY PICTURE AND MEME HERE (CLICK HERE)
Chissom Anthony – Glory To God In The Highest [See Trending Gospel Song]
© 2014-2023 9jaflaver. All Rights Reserved.
About us | DMCA | Privacy Policy | Contact us
| Advertise| Request For Music | Terms Of Service
9jaflaver is not responsible for the content of external sites.